Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Nemacheilus rueppelli

Nemacheilus rueppelli

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Feb 08, 2008 09:37 PM

 

Summary

Nemacheilus rueppelli

 

Scientific name: Nemacheilus rueppelli (Sykes, 1839)

Common name: Mongoose Loach, Long Shounted Loach

Synonyms: Cobitis rueppelli, Mesonoemacheilus rueppelli, Noemacheilus rueppelli, Nemachilichthys rueppelli

Distribution: Western Ghats of Maharashtra and Karnataka, India

Sexual Dimorphism: None Known

Maximum size: 3.5 Inches (9cm)

Similar to: None

Care: This is a social species that enjoys each others company but they also enjoy time on their own. Numerous hiding places amongst bogwood, plants, rocky caves and cobbles are encouraged within the aquarium. When keeping more than one specimen it is important to create visual barriers between each hiding place. Ideally, these loaches should be provided with brook/hillstream aquarium conditions incorporating a high flow rate and well oxygenated water - please see Hillstream Loaches: Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for a more detailed explanation.

Feeding: Most foods accepted. Commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as bloodworm and/or brine shrimp.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium. Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 77 ºF (18-25°C)

Breeding: Not known in aquaria.

 

Nemacheilus rueppelli

 

 

 

Photo Gallery

Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions