Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Kuhli Loach (Pangio kuhlii)

Kuhli Loach (Pangio kuhlii)

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Dec 10, 2006 01:45 PM


Summary

Pangio kuhlii

Scientific Name: Pangio kuhlii (Valenciennes, 1846)

Common name: Kuhli Loach, Coolie Loach, Leapord Eel, Prickly Eye.

Synonyms: Acanthophthalmus kuhlii, Cobitis kuhlii

Distribution: Indonesia

Sexual Dimorphism: Females noticeably plumper when loaded with eggs like other Pangio species.

Maximum size: 4 inches

Similar to: Easily confused with other striped kuhlis.

Care: All kuhlis need well-established aquaria and should not be considered for newly set up tanks. Lots of hiding places with soft substrate. Best kept in groups, the larger the better. Three fish is the absolute minimum that should be kept together.

Feeding: Easily fed. Accepts good quality flake, sinking pellets, thawed frozen bloodworm, Mysis shrimp, brine shrimp, etc.

Water parameters: pH: 6.2-6.8. Hardness: Medium Soft to Medium. Max dh: 10

Temperature: 78 - 82ºF (25.5 - 28ºC)

Breeding: Has been bred in aquaria.


Pangio kuhlii


Notes

Like all Kuhlis, this species loves planted aquaria with plenty of cover and ideally with some loose leaf litter. In nature, they habitually grub around for food particles in such areas.

Kuhlis are great at getting into awkward places. Undergravel filters are less in vogue these days, but aquarists occasionally stripped down tanks that they had previously kept kuhlis in only to find a population that had obviously bred in the tank hidden beneath the undergravel plate.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions