Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Pangio shelfordii

Pangio shelfordii

by Robin last modified Jan 06, 2009 12:20 PM

 

Summary

 

Scientific Name: Pangio shelfordii (Popta, 1903)Pangio shelfordii

 

Common name: Borneo Loach, Calico Kuhli Loach, Leopard Kuhli Loach, Shelford's Loach, Shelford's Prickly Eye, Spotted Eel Loach, Spotted Kuhli Loach.

Synonyms: Acanthophthalmus shelfordi, Acanthophthalmus muraeniformis

 
Distribution: Southern Malay Peninsula and Indonesia.

Sexual Dimorphism: Females probably noticeably plumper when loaded with eggs like other Pangio species.

Maximum size: 3 inches (8cm)

Similar to: Pangio piperata, but can be distinguished from P. piperata by its larger size.


Care: All kuhlis need well-established aquaria and should not be considered for newly set up tanks. This is one of the cool water kuhlis and will begin to experience discomfort at temperatures above 79°F (26°C). This fish likes a soft substrate with lots of hiding places and plants. Best kept in groups, the larger the better. Three fish is the absolute minimum that should be kept together.

Feeding: Easily fed. Accepts good quality flake, sinking pellets, thawed frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, Brine Shrimp, etc.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-5.5 Hardness: Soft

Temperature: 72 ºF to 77 ºF (22 - 25 °C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.

 

Notes

This kuhli has a unique color pattern of irregular brown blotches along the midline of the fish, sometimes forming a lateral stripe. Its back is finely mottled sometimes with a row of dark saddles over a pinkish background. There is a vertical black blotch at the base of the tail and the fins tend to be a mottled tan.


Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

 

Document Actions
Random Photo