Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Yasuhikotakia lecontei

Yasuhikotakia lecontei

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 13, 2006 01:22 AM


Summary


Scientific Name: Yasuhikotakia lecontei (Kottelat, 2004)

Common name: Silver Loach, Yellow-finned Loach.

Synonyms: Botia lecontei (Fowler, 1937)

Distribution: Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos, Thailand.

Sexual Dimorphism: Females generally plumper all over than males.

Maximum size: 10 inches. More normally a max of 7" in aquaria.

Similar to: Juveniles particularly can be mistaken for yellow-finned populations of Yasuhikotakia modesta.


Yasuhikotakia lecontei

Care: Occurs in medium fast-flowing rivers, often over a rocky substrate. Due to its potential size and need for the company of its own species, a large tank is required with excellent filtration and regular water-changes.

Y. lecontei are excellent diggers that appreciate a sand substrate to protect their delicate barbels. Lighting should be subdued.

Yasuhikotakia lecontei, closeupFeeding: Good quality flake, sinking pellets, algae wafers, chopped earthworms, thawed frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, chopped Cocktail Shrimp. Avoid over-feeding as these fish are very greedy.

Water parameters: pH:6.5-7.5. Hardness: Medium. Max dh:

Temperature: 78.8ºF to 86ºF(26-30°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.






Notes


Yasuhikotakia lecontei, closeupYasuhikotakia lecontei - Two of the red-finned versionEasily mistaken for Y. modesta, Yasuhikotakia lecontei is a less heavily-built loach. Young particularly have a flatter belly profile and the whole body is proportionately longer than in Y. modesta. Another factor that confuses identification is that some populations of Y. lecontei may have reddish fins instead of the more common yellow. Young may have vertical thin barring along the flanks which disappears as they grow.

They should be kept in a group of their own species, as like most Botiine Loaches, they have a social structure and an "Alpha" loach will eventually lead the group. The fish are territorial and a lot of in-fighting will be seen, however they seem to be slightly milder tempered than some other Yasuhikotakia, although some people have found individuals to be more problematical. Provide numerous hiding places so that less dominant fish may escape the attentions of more boisterous individuals.

Y. lecontei should only be kept with other boisterous loach species, or large, fast moving, free-swimming fish such as large Barb species.

Body and fin coloration can be very variable in this species, probably due to the wide distribution in nature. Fins can be red, orange or yellow and body colour varies greatly, but is generally a light blue-grey, silvery or silvery brown in colour, sometimes with a light green sheen in certain lighting.





Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon


Document Actions
Random Photo