Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Ambastaia nigrolineata

Ambastaia nigrolineata

by Martin Thoene last modified Jan 05, 2013 10:18 AM

 

Summary

 

Scientific name: Ambastaia nigrolineata (Kotellat, 2012)

Common name: Black Lined Loach.

Synonyms: Botia nigrolineata, Yasuhikotakia nigrolineata (Kotellat, 2004)

Distribution: Clear, fast-flowing waters of the Mekong basin - China, Laos, Thailand.

Sexual Dimorphism: Mature females are likely to have a rounder abdomen.

Maximum size: 4 inches (10cm)

Similar to: Ambastaia  sidthimunki

 

Yasuhikotakia nigrolineata

 

 

Care: A peaceful, shoaling species that can be a little shy. A. nigrolineata should be maintained in groups of at least 5 (and preferably more) in the community aquarium. Keep on a fine sandy substrate in order to protect the delicate sensory barbel area, and ensure that there are plenty of hiding places and shady areas in the aquarium amongst bogwood, caves, and plants. Clean, well-aerated water with a good flow is essential.

Yasuhikotakia nigrolineata, head closeupFeeding: Will accept most brands of dry sinking catfish pellets, but should be offered a variety of frozen foods to supplement the diet - mosquito larvae, brineshrimp, and daphnia are usually taken with much enthusiasm. This species, as with other Botiine loaches, will eat small aquatic snails.

Water parameters: pH: 7.0 or below. Hardness: Soft and slightly acidic is best. Max dH: <12 degrees.

Temperature: 59ºF to 79ºF (15-26°C)

Breeding: Not known to have been bred in aquaria.

 

 

 

 

Notes

 

Yasuhikotakia nigrolineata - Comparison with Y. sidthimunkiJuvenile specimens of A. nigrolineata and A. sidthimunki are often confused with each other. A. nigrolineata grows much larger, and it's markings change as it matures.

 

Note that A. nigrolineata has a more solid lateral stripe and lacks the continuation of vertical markings below it.

 

 



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions