Personal tools
You are here: Home Members Martin Thoene Physoschistura shanensis

Physoschistura shanensis

by Martin Thoene last modified Jan 31, 2010 01:17 PM

Physoschistura shanensis


Scientific name: Physoschistura shanensis (Hora, 1929)

 

Common name: Lake Inle Loach

Synonyms: Nemacheilus shanensis, Noemacheilus shanensis, Schistura shanensis

Distribution: Known only from the Fort Steadman area in southern Shan State in Myanmar

Sexual Dimorphism: None known. Females probably plumper.

Maximum size:
inches ( - cm)

Similar to: Other Schistura species 

Physoschistura shanensis



Care: Typical Schistura species. The aquarium should have a good flow rate and be well-oxygenated. Provide piles of large pebbles or slate to create hiding places. The rest of the aquarium base should have smooth rounded pebbles and sand or fine grained gravel with reasonably bright lighting. Please see Hillstream Loaches: Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for a more detailed explanation.

Feeding: Most foods accepted greedily. Commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as Bloodworm/Brine shrimp.

Water parameters: pH: 7.5-8.0 Hardness: Soft-medium. Max dh: 12.

Temperature: 68ºF to 77 ºF (18-25°C)

Breeding: Unknown 

 

Physoschistura shanensis


Notes:
Found in the wild in Lake Inle on cluttered bottom of lake with floating vegetation. Also in small feeder streams to the lake. This is a very lively and "up front" species and in aquaria does not hide like other Schistura type fish. Seems to be quite sociable with other species and its own kind. May make provocative displays to one another, but no serious fighting has been noted. Lake Inle has quite high pH and hardness, but these fish seem to thrive in water that suits most other Schistura species. All the paired fins and anal fin are notable for having a very pale apricot metallic sheen at their bases, which flashes as the fish move.

 

 

Document Actions