Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis

Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Nov 27, 2008 09:51 PM

 

Summary

Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis

Scientific name: Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860)

Common name: Cherry-fin loach

Synonyms: none

Distribution: India, Bangladesh, Burma

Sexual dimorphism: Conditioned males will show coloured dorsal and caudal fins and barbel area's.

Maximum size: 5 inches (8cm)

Similar to: Acanthocobitis botia, Acanthocobitis pavonacea, Acanthocobitis urophthalmus.

Care: Ideal for a large (50 gallons+) brook loach tank, A. rubidipinnis is a very active bottom feeder/scavenger, with extremely long barbels. The fish uses these at quite high speed to examine any and all crevices, substrate, etc., for morsels of food. Like most loaches, they can be timid and will require a dense decor of rounded river rocks and bog wood over rounded sand or fine gravel. Very high water aeration and circulation is called for, and the water should be changed (up to 50% at a time) weekly.

This loach is best kept in groups of three, by themselves in a mixed brook loach tank, or in a species tank in higher numbers.

Feeding: Just about any fish food will do. They will go wild for quality flake food, bloodworms, brine shrimp, sinking pellets, and so on. They will also discover food items left over by other fish.

Water parameters: pH: aim for neutral 7.0 or slightly acidic 6.8; Hardness: medium; Maximum DH: <12

Temperature: 68ºF to 78ºF (20-25.5°C)

Breeding: This loach has not been known to breed in the aquarium.

 

Notes

 

A. rubidipinnis can be territorial and violent with other tank inhabitants, scarring - but not killing - other fish. They are also prone to wounds themselves from more aggressive tank mates, as the dorsal and caudal fins are delicate. Given a carotene-rich diet and proper full spectrum light, these loaches develop dramatic coloration on the dorsal and caudal fins and also around the barbel area.

Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis

 

Photo Gallery

Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

 

Document Actions