Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Acanthocobitis pavonacea

Acanthocobitis pavonacea

by Emma Turner last modified Feb 09, 2008 11:47 AM


Summary

Scientific name: Acanthocobitis pavonacea (McClelland, 1839)

Common name: None known

Synonyms: Cobitis pavonacea, Noemacheilus pavonaceus, Schistura pavonaceus, Nemacheilus pavonaceus.

Acanthocobitis pavonacea

      
Distribution: India, Bangladesh, Assam, tributaries of the Brahmaputra and also possibly the Ganges in West Bengal and possibly Bangladesh (where it is called the Padma).

Sexual Dimorphism: None known.

Maximum size: 6.5 inches (16 cm SL)

Similar to: Acanthocobitis botia, Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis.

Care: Ideal for a large (50 gallons+) brook loach tank. The Acanthocobitis pavonacea is a very active bottom feeder/scavenger, with extremely long barbels. The fish uses these at quite high speed to examine any and all crevices, substrate, etc., for morsels of food. Like most loaches, they can be timid and will require a dense decor of rounded river rocks and bog wood over rounded sand or fine gravel. Very high water aeration and circulation is called for, and the water should be changed (up to 50% at a time) weekly.

Feeding: Most foods accepted. Commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as bloodworm/brine shrimp.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium. Max dh: 12 Recommended

Temperature: 68ºF to 77 ºF (18-25°C)

Breeding: None reported in the home aquarium.

     
Notes

Lives in fast-flowing, clear streams and rivers. Appreciates rockwork or driftwood for secure cover, plus good aeration and reasonably good water movement.

 

 

Photo Gallery

Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon
Document Actions
Random Photo