Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Zebra Loach (Botia striata)

Zebra Loach (Botia striata)

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Dec 08, 2008 12:44 PM

 

Summary

Botia striata

Scientific name: Botia striata (Gunther, 1868)

Common name: Zebra loach, Candystripe loach

Synonyms: Botia striatus, Botia striata kolhapurensis

Distribution: The clear mountain streams of Maharashtra and Western Ghats, India.

Sexual Dimorphism: Mature females will have a rounder abdomen.

Maximum size: 4 inches (10cm)

Similar to: Botia rostrata

Care: A peaceful, active, shoaling species that should be maintained in groups of 5 or more in the community aquarium. Keep on a fine sandy substrate in order to protect the delicate sensory barbel area, and ensure that there are plenty of hiding places in the aquarium amongst bogwood, caves, and plants. Clean, well-aerated water is a must.

Feeding: Will accept most brands of dry sinking catfish pellets, but should be offered a variety of frozen foods to supplement the diet - mosquito larvae, brineshrimp, and daphnia are usually taken with much enthusiasm. Vegetable matter such as slices of cucumber will also be appreciated. This species, as with other Botiine loaches, will eat small aquatic snails

Water parameters: Soft and slightly acidic is best. pH: 7.0 or below, dH: <12 degrees

Temperature: 73ºF to 81ºF (23-27°C)

Breeding: There have been several accounts of females becoming gravid in home aquaria but no proven accounts of spawning have been documented.

 

Notes

 

It is a great shame that many stores do not stock Botia striata as a 'standard' species, instead of its much larger cousin the clown loach. Its relatively small size and peaceful nature make it an excellent choice for most community settings.

Botia striata

                    

 

Botia striata with unusual markings

 

Occasionally, as with other Botiine species, we find Botia striata with beautiful variations on the 'standard' markings for the species:

Botia striata with unusual markings

Botia striata with unusual markings

Botia striata with unusual markings

 

  Botia striata with unusual markings   

             

Photo Gallery

 

Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

 

Document Actions