Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Erromyzon sinensis

Erromyzon sinensis

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 14, 2006 02:21 AM


Summary


Scientific Name: Erromyzon sinensis (Chen, 1980)

Common name: None

Synonyms: Protomyzon sinensis

Distribution: China.

Sexual Dimorphism: Unknown

Maximum size: 2.5 inches

Similar to: The Protomyzon species of Borneo with which it was formerly grouped.


Erromyzon sinensis



Care: Inhabit fast flowing streams over boulders. Aquarium must duplicate these conditions as fish have very high oxygen requirements.

With all sucker-type Hillstream species, care is broadly the same. All need excellent water-flow and aeration, numerous rocky hiding places and smooth pebbles and boulders to graze over. Lighting should be bright to encourage algal growth in the aquarium. Plants are not necessary as the fish do not normally encounter them in the wild, but they will help with water-quality. Suitable plants for high-flow environments are Anubias and Microsoreum. These will grow on rockwork or driftwood.

See: Hillstream Loaches - The Specialists at Life In The Fast Lane for more detailed explanation.

Feeding: Good quality flake, sinking pellets, algae wafers, thawed frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, blanched Spinach, Kale, natural algae an advantage.

Water parameters: pH:7.0-8.0. Hardness: Medium. Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 75ºF(20-23.8°C)

Breeding: There are no reports that this fish has been bred in the aquarium.


Notes


Erromyzon sinensisSimilar to the Pseudogastromyzon species in behavior. Erromyzon sinensis is unusual for a sucker type hillstream in that its pectoral and pelvic fins are widely separated.This species tends to dig in the gravel searching for food, more than most hillstream species including Pseudogastromyson fasciatus. It is not a common import but may show up in pure shipments or as a contaminant with other Chinese hillstream loaches.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon


Document Actions
Random Photo