Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Homaloptera zollingeri

Homaloptera zollingeri

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 19, 2006 11:28 PM


Summary

Homaloptera zollingeri

Scientific name: Homaloptera zollingeri (Bleeker, 1853)

Common name: Black lizard loach, Lizard fish, Lizard catfish, Gecko fish

Synonyms: Javonica nigra

Distribution: Mekong and Chao Phraya basins, Malay Peninsula and Indonesia

Sexual Dimorphism: Unknown

Maximum size: 4 inches (10 cm)

Similar to: Other Homaloptera species

Care: Typical Hillstream Loach conditons. This species needs clean, well oxygenated water with a strong flow to recreate the conditions in its home streams. There should be plenty of flat stones for this species to rest on as well as plenty of hiding places. This is, perhaps, one of the most reclusive of the hillstream loaches so numerous hiding places and low light areas are important. Driftwood, caves, and pieces of slate leaned against the tank glass provide the seclusion so desired by this fish.

Feeding: Brine shrimp and bloodworms are the primary food of this fish in the aquarium. Processed fish foods are generally ignored.

Water parameters: pH: 6.4-7.5 . Hardness: medium . Max dh: 12

Temperature: 70ºF to 76ºF (21-25°C)

Breeding: There is no record of this fish breeding in captivity.



Notes

Homaloptera zollingeri

Homaloptera zollingeri is a striking hillstream loach, distinguished from other, similar lizard types by the black lower lobe of its caudal fin.

This fish is generally very dark in color with some pinkish orange highlights between the saddles that extend across the dorsal surface.

It also has large, opaque eyes that, no doubt, help it see in the low light conditions it prefers.

The name Homaloptera zollingeri has for some years appeared in aquarium literature wrongly associated with another species, Liniparhomaloptera disparis disparis. This species is often imported in shipments mixed with other Homaloptera, including H. smithi.




Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions