Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Liniparhomaloptera disparis disparis

Liniparhomaloptera disparis disparis

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Nov 14, 2006 09:59 PM


Summary

Liniparhomaloptera disparis disparis

Scientific name: Liniparhomaloptera disparis disparis (Lin, 1934)

Common name: Broken band hillstream loach, Lizard fish

Synonyms: Liniparhomaloptera disparis, Homaloptera disparis, Parahomaloptera disparis

Distribution: China

Sexual Dimorphism: Females are more plump than males and tend to be larger in size.

Maximum size: 3 inches (8 cm)

Similar to: Other Liniparhomaloptera species and Vanmanenia species. May be easily confused with Glaniopsis multiradiata.

Care: Typical hillstream loach conditions. This species needs clean, well oxygenated water with a strong flow. There should be plenty of of flat stones on which this fish can rest. Some hiding places are also appreciated. While plants are not found extensively in its habitat of swift flowing, rocky bottomed hillstreams, L. disparis will use them for resting and grazing in the aquarium. Lighting should be strong enough to encourage some algae growth.This fish will do well in a river tank mixed with other hillstreams as well as danios, barbs, rasboras or white clouds.

Feeding: Liniparhomaloptera disparis eats a wide variety of foods in the aquarium. Bloodworms, brine shrimp, most pelleted foods, as well as blanched spinach and kale leaves will be readily accepted. Some algae is also important in the diet.

Water parameters: pH:6.4 -7.5 . Hardness: medium . Max dh: <12

Temperature: 68 ºF to 76 ºF (20-25°C)

Breeding: This species has been bred in the aquarium.



Notes

This species is most commonly imported as a contaminant in shipments of Rhinogobius duospilus, the White-cheeked Goby. It is unfortunate that this species is not regularly imported since it is an attractive, active addition to the aquarium that will readily breed, if the proper river tank conditions are provided.

The female will swim about the tank, burying her snout in the substate in order to find the proper nesting site. She then, flanked by the male or males, begins digging a depression in the gravel. Often times a nest site will be abandoned and another site chosen. The male will harass the female, while she is digging the nest, by prodding her in the abdomen with his snout. He will then enter the nest and fertilize the eggs which are the size of a (.). After the spawning is completed, the female takes great care to fill in the depression so that it is level with the surrounding substrate. In 10-14 days the fry emerge from the gravel and begin to graze on the rocks and plant leaves. In 4 months the young will grow to about 1.5" and will be sexually mature at 6 months.


This species has been for several years mis-identified in fish-keeping literature as Homaloptera zollingeri.

Liniparhomaloptera disparis disparis spawning

L. disparis
spawning
Credit: Jim Powers


Liniparhomaloptera disparis disparis with fry (lower right)

L. disparis
with fry (lower right)
Credit: Martin Thoene



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions