Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Pseudogastromyzon fasciatus

Pseudogastromyzon fasciatus

by Martin Thoene last modified Dec 18, 2008 03:52 PM

 

Summary

Pseudogastromyzon fasciatus

 

Scientific Name: Pseudogastromyzon fasciatus (Sauvage 1878)

Common name: Zebra Hillstream loach, Chinese Hillstream loach

Synonyms: Psilorhynchus fasciatus, Pseudogastromyzon fasciatus jiulongjiangensis

Distribution: China.

Sexual Dimorphism: Males have more prominent nasal tubercules, and a more slender build.

Maximum size: 3 inches

Similar to: Similar to other Pseudogastromyzon species but generally larger with prominent body stripes.

Care: Inhabit fast flowing streams over boulders. Aquarium must duplicate these conditions as fish have very high oxygen requirements.

With all sucker-type Hillstream species, care is broadly the same. All need excellent water-flow and aeration, numerous rocky hiding places and smooth pebbles and boulders to graze over. Lighting should be bright to encourage algal growth in the aquarium. Plants are not necessary as the fish do not normally encounter them in the wild, but they will help with water-quality. Suitable plants for high-flow environments are Anubias and Microsoreum. These will grow on rock-work or driftwood.

See: Hillstream Loaches - The Specialists at Life In The Fast Lane for more detailed explanation.

Feeding: Good quality flake, sinking pellets, algae wafers, thawed frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, blanched Spinach, Kale, natural algae an advantage.

Water parameters: pH:7.0-8.0. Hardness: Medium. Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 75ºF(20-23.8°C)

Breeding: There are reports that this fish has been bred in the aquarium.

 

Notes

Pseudogastromyzon fasciatusSimilar to Pseudogastromyzon cheni in behavior. This fish tends to command respect from most other hillstream primarily due to its larger size. The large clear yellow dorsal fin is raised during territorial disputes.

This species tends to dig in the gravel searching for food, more than most hillstream species. Pseudogastromyzon fascitatus is not a common import but may show up in pure shipments or as a contaminant with other Chinese hillstream loaches.

 



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions