Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Schistura kohchangensis

Schistura kohchangensis

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Aug 08, 2008 10:47 PM

 

Summary

Schistura kohchangensis
Scientific Name:
Schistura kohchangensis (Smith, 1933)

Common name: Ornate Tiger sand loach

Synonyms: Nemacheilus deignami, Nemacheilus kohchangensis

Distribution: Thailand, Cambodia

Sexual Dimorphism: Males have suborbital flaps.

Maximum size: 3 inches

Similar to: Other Schistura species

Care: Inhabit fast flowing streams over rock and boulders. Aquarium must duplicate these conditions as fish have high oxygen requirements. See Hillstream Loaches: The Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for a more detailed explanation.

All Schistura need excellent water-flow and aeration, numerous rocky hiding places provided by the nooks and crannies between pebbles and boulders. Plants are not necessary as the fish do not normally encounter them in the wild, but they will help with water-quality. Suitable plants for high-flow environments are Anubias and Microsorum. These will grow on rockwork or driftwood.

            

               Schistura kohchangensis - underwater photo taken in Nam Tok Nan Yom (Waterfall Nan Yom) flowing into Khlong Son in the northern part of Koh Chang

Above photo: underwater shot of S. kohchangensis in it's natural habitat, by Gerhard Ott.

      

Feeding: Good quality flake, sinking pellets, algae wafers, thawed frozen bloodworm, Mysis shrimp, brine shrimp, chopped salad shrimp, chopped earthworms. All Schistura are frenzied feeders and overfeeeding should be avoided.

Water parameters: pH:7.0 - 8.0 Hardness: Medium Max dh: <12

Temperature: 68ºF to 78ºF (20-25.5°C)

Breeding: Has not been bred in aquaria

 

 

Notes

 

This Schistura is noted for its very long barbels. A fairly common import, S. kohchangensis often comes in mixed with other species of Schistura. They are not an outwardly nasty fish, but their boisterous behaviour can be disturbing to other tank mates. Therefore, keep only with suitably robust tank-mates.

  Schistura kohchangensis - natural habitat, Koh Chang 

Above: S. kohchangensis natural habitat in Koh Chang, Thailand by Gerhard Ott.

       

             

Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

 

Document Actions
Random Photo