Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Traccatichthys pulcher

Traccatichthys pulcher

by Martin Thoene last modified Sep 18, 2011 05:34 PM

 

Summary

 

Scientific name: Traccatichthys pulcher (Nichols & Pope, 1927)

Common name: Beautiful Hillstream Loach, Mountain Loach, Rainbow Loach.

Synonyms: Micronemacheilus pulcher, Micronoemacheilus pulcher, Nemacheilus pulcher .

Distribution: China, Guangdong Province and Hainan Island drainages.

Sexual Dimorphism: Not known.

Maximum size: 4.5 inches (12cm)

Similar to: Traccatichthys taeniatus, Nemacheilus- type species.

 

Traccatichthys pulcher

 

 

 

Care: Inhabits medium to fast flowing streams over sand and gravel bottoms. Aquarium should feature good filtration and water movement with a sand substrate to allow digging.

Feeding: Will accept most proprietary aquarium foods. Supplement with live or frozen Daphnia, bloodworm, Mysis shrimp, etc.

Water parameters: pH:7.0 -7.6 . Hardness: Medium. Max dh: 12

Temperature: 69ºF to 75ºF (20.5-23.8°C)

Breeding: Not known to have bred in aquaria.

 

 

Notes

Traccatichthys pulcher

Will appreciate cooler conditions due to country of origin. Best kept in a group, but provide hiding places so they can rest apart. Generally peaceful, but may nip at one another.

 

 

Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

 

Document Actions
Random Photo