Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Traccatichthys taeniatus

Traccatichthys taeniatus

by Emma Turner last modified Sep 18, 2011 05:16 PM

 

Summary:

 

Scientific name: Traccatichthys taeniatus (Pellegrin & Chevy, 1936)

Common name: Peppermint Loach

Synonyms: Micronemacheilus taeniatus, Nemacheilus pulcher taeniata

 

Traccatichthys taeniatus

 

Distribution: Occurs in northern and central Vietnam where it is known from all coastal rivers north of the River Ve (Quang Ngai Province); Ma River basin, and Red River basin. Also the Nam Xam and Ma River basins in Laos, and the Red River basin in China.

Sexual Dimorphism: Unknown, although mature females are likely to be fuller bodied.

Maximum size: 12.5cm (5").

Similar to: Traccatichthys pulcher

Care: In the wild, this peaceful species inhabits moderate to fast flowing freshwater streams over sandy and gravelly substrates. The aquarium should be mature and feature good filtration and water movement; highly oxygenated water is essential. A soft sand substrate should be used to allow for digging. If gravel is used, ensure that is small grain and has no rough edges so as to protect the long delicate sensory barbels. The tank should be furnished with plenty of shady hiding areas amongst driftwood, rounded cobbles/pebbles and rocks. T. taeniatus is highly sociable and is best housed in groups of 5 or more. Tankmates should be of similar size and temperament. Ensure that the aquarium has tight fitting coverslides as these loaches will jump.

Feeding: Frozen bloodworm, white mosquito larvae, daphnia, Mysis shrimp, vitamin-enriched brineshrimp etc. In time will also take a variety of prepared foods such as sinking pellets/granules and crushed flake.

Water parameters: pH: 6.5 - 7.6. Hardness: soft-medium. Max dh: 15

Temperature: 72ºF to 79ºF (22-26°C)

Breeding: This species has not been bred in captivity.

 

Traccatichthys taeniatus

 

Notes:

 

Differs from T. pulcher by the absence of the distinct black submarginal streaks on dorsal and caudal fins and by the presence of a dark brown lateral stripe, with 12-23 small chevron shaped marks.

 

 

Document Actions
Random Photo