Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Yunnanilus brevis

Yunnanilus brevis

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Jan 15, 2007 05:36 PM


Summary

Yunnanilus brevis

Scientific name: Yunnanilus brevis (Boulenger, 1893)

Common name: Inle Loach.

Synonyms: Nemacheilus brevis, Nemachilus brevis, Eonemachilus brevis, Noemacheilus brevis

Distribution: Lake Inle and He-Ho plain, Myanmar. Possibly also from Salween basin, Myanmar.

Sexual Dimorphism: Females have more prominent spotting. Males are smaller with a Black longitudinal stripe.

Maximum size: Females 2.5 inches (6.4cm). Males 2 inches (5.4cm).

Similar to: Other Yunnanilus Species.

Care: Clean well-filtered water with not too much current. Lives with dense bottom planting and floating plants in nature, so a well-planted aquarium will be appreciated. Soft, sandy substrate recommended.

Feeding: Will accept most proprietary aquarium foods. Supplement with thawed frozen Brine Shrimp, Daphnia, Bloodworm, etc.

Water parameters: pH: 7.8 - 8.0 . Hardness: Medium Hard. Max dh: 12

Temperature: 75ºF to 80ºF (23.8-26.6°C)

Breeding: Not known in aquaria. Possibly mass spawners in nature.


Yunnanilus brevis


Notes

Amongst the vast number and variety of species of Loach in Cobitidae and Balitoridae, Yunnanilus brevis stands out as one of the odd-balls of the genre. With habits more akin to Barb species, being largely free-swimming and shoaling in nature.

It also hails from a different kind of environment than most loaches. Lake Inle is a relatively shallow (4 to 7 metres depending on the season) lake with a relatively high pH and hardness due to being fed by streams running over calciferous rocks. There is dense bottom plant growth and often floating plant life. Therefore, this should be a consideration in the setup of a suitable aquarium for the species.

Y. brevis should be kept as a shoal. 5 or 6 fish is the absolute minimum that should be considered for the fish's well-being. Y. brevis shares Lake Inle with several other unique species and a nice Inle-themed biotope might consist of this species coupled with the stunning Sawbwa resplendens and the Lake Inle "Trout" or "Danio," Inlecypris auropurpureus.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions