Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Acanthopsoides molobrion

Acanthopsoides molobrion

by Emma Turner last modified Feb 11, 2008 10:45 PM

Summary

Scientific name: Acanthopsoides molobrion (Siebert,1991) 

Common name: Dwarf Horseface Loach. 

Synonyms: None.

Acanthopsoides molobrion

Distribution: Malaysia and Borneo. 

Sexual Dimorphism: Mature females will show a larger abdominal area. 

Maximum size: 2" (5cm) 

Similar to: Acantopsis octoactinotos, Acantopsis thiemmedhi, Acantopsis arenae, Acantopsis choirorhynchus 

Care: This is a very sociable loach species which needs company of its own kind. It is an active burrower which enjoys diving into the substrate to search for buried foods. For this reason, the aquarium substrate MUST be fine-grained and smooth round-edged. Fine aquatic sand is the recommended choice. In the wild, Acanthopsoides molobrion inhabits tropical rivers, lakes and swamps.
 

Acanthopsoides molobrion

 
Feeding: Most sinking dried foodstuffs and small frozen foods such as daphnia, cyclops, baby brineshrimp & mosquito larvae are accepted. These loaches often filter foods through their gills when kept in a aquarium with sand as a substrate.
Water parameters: Ph: 6.0-7.0, Hardness: Soft-medium, Max dh: 1-12 

Temperature: 77-84°F (25-29°C) 

Breeding: Females may become gravid, but there are no accounts of successful breeding within the home aquarium.

Acanthopsoides molobrion  

 

Notes 

Seldom seen in the aquatics trade.



Photo Gallery

Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon
Document Actions
Random Photo