Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Cobitis choii

Cobitis choii

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Nov 15, 2006 12:03 AM


Summary

Cobitis choii

Scientific name: Cobitis choii (Kim & Son, 1984)

Common name: Graceful Loach, Choi's Spiny Loach

Synonyms: Iksookimia choii

Distribution: Korea, Amur basin, Russia

Sexual Dimorphism: Not known

Maximum size: 3 inches (8cm)

Similar to: Other Cobitis

Care: Lives in slow-moving waters over sandy substrates. The aquarium should aim to match these conditions with good filtration and some flow. Subdued lighting.

Feeding: Will eat most proprietry aquarium foods, supplemented live and frozen foods.

Water parameters: pH: 7.0 - 7.7 Hardness: Medium Max dh:

Temperature: 64.4- 72ºF (18-22 °C).

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria



Notes

This species likes to bury itself much of the time in soft sand.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions