Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Cobitis granoie

Cobitis granoie

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Nov 14, 2006 11:26 PM


Summary

Cobitis granoie

Scientific name: Cobitis granoei (Rendahl, 1935 )

Common name: Northern Loach, Siberian Spiny Loach

Synonyms: Cobitis taenia granoei, Cobitis taenia sibirica, Cobitis granoei olivai

Distribution: Korea, China, Mongolia, Siberia

Sexual Dimorphism: Not known

Maximum size: 5 inches (13cm)

Similar to: Other Cobitis

Care: Lives in slow-moving waters over sandy substrates. The aquarium should aim to match these conditions with good filtration and some flow. Subdued lighting.

Feeding: Feeds on insects in wild. Will eat most proprietary aquarium foods, supplemented live and frozen foods.

Water parameters: pH: 7.0 - 7.7 Hardness: Medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 64.4- 72ºF (18-22 °C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria



Notes

Cobitis granoie lives in somewhat deeper waters than the other loaches in sandy places.




Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions
Random Photo