Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Cobitis lutheri

Cobitis lutheri

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Nov 15, 2006 12:02 AM


Summary

Cobitis lutheri

Scientific name: Cobitis lutheri (Rendahl, 1935 )

Common name: Luther's Spiny Loach, Speckled Loach

Synonyms: Cobitis taenia lutheri

Distribution: Western half of Korea, China, Eastern Siberia, Lake Khanka and Amur basin, Sakhalin Island and Korean Peninsula

Sexual Dimorphism: Not known

Maximum size: 3 inches (8cm)

Similar to: Other Cobitis

Care: Lives in clear, fast streams over sandy substrates. The aquarium should aim to match these conditions with good filtration and some flow. Subdued lighting.

Feeding: Will eat most proprietry aquarium foods, supplemented live and frozen foods.

Water parameters: pH: 7.0 - 7.7 Hardness: Medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 64.4- 72ºF (18-22 °C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria



Notes

This is another localized sub-species of Cobitis taenia. It is considered a threatened species.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions
Random Photo