Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Koreocobitis rotundicaudata

Koreocobitis rotundicaudata

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 13, 2006 12:17 AM


Summary


Scientific name: Koreocobitis rotundicaudata (Wakiya & Mori, 1929)

Common name: White-nosed Loach, Round-tailed Loach

Synonyms: Cobitis rotundicaudata, Iksookimia rotundicaudata

Distribution: South Korea

Sexual Dimorphism: Not known

Maximum size: 6.75 inches (17cm)

Similar to: Other Cobitis

Koreocobitis rotundicaudata


Care: Found on pebbly bottom of slow-flowing shallow streams. The aquarium should aim to match these conditions with good filtration and some flow. A sandy area should be provided for digging purposes. Subdued lighting.

Feeding: Feeds on insects in wild. Will eat most proprietary aquarium foods, supplemented live and frozen foods.

Water parameters: pH: 7.0 - 7.7. Hardness: Medium. Max dh: 12

Temperature: 64.4- 72ºF (18-22 °C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria



Notes


Lives in streams that have heavy weed cover.

Unlikely to have entered the ornamental fish trade, but might arrive as a contaminant with other species.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions