Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Lepidocephalichthys furcatus

Lepidocephalichthys furcatus

by Graeme Robson last modified Mar 02, 2007 04:09 PM

Lepidocephalichthys furcatus

Scientific name: Lepidocephalichthys furcatus (De Beaufort 1933)

Common name:None Known

Synonyms: Lepidocephalus furcatus

Distribution:  Malay Peninsula, Mekong and Chao Phraya basins.

Sexual Dimorphism: Males having a large vertically oriented, semicircular plate on pectoral rays 7-8. Origin of dorsal fin above or slightly in front of pelvic origin. Dark shaped mark at caudal base, with a black spot at base of branched rays 3-5.

Maximum size: 2 Inches (5cm)

Similar to: Other Lepidocephalichthys Species.

Care: Same as other Lepidocephalichthys species. A peaceful loach that likes lots of hiding places with soft substrate. This species is a very active burrower to the point where many owners only see their face/eyes beneath the sand substrate. Sand substrate will be best to protect their delicate skin. The aquarium should feature good filtration with some water movement. Best kept in groups. Three fish is the recommended minimum that should be kept together. At times they like each other's company when sheltering under plants and bogwood. At times they prefer to be left alone while they burrow under the substrate.


Feeding: Easily fed. Accepts good quality flake, sinking pellets, thawed frozen mosquito larvae, brine shrimp, Daphnia etc. Occasionally feeds on some algae. Eats zooplankton and algae in nature.

Water parameters: pH:6.5 -7.5. Hardness: Medium Soft to Medium. Max dh range:5

Temperature: 72ºF to 80ºF (22-27°C)

Breeding: None reported in aquarium.

Lepidocephalichthys furcatus - Closeup


Notes:


Lepidocephalichthys furcatus Inhabits slow-moving, shallow waters of canals and inundated floodplains. Often found on or in muddy substrates. Lives in swamps and rivers including peats. Also shallow lakes and reservoirs among dense vegetation. They are peaceful and a good aquarium fish, but seldom exported for the aquarium trade.

Document Actions