Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Lepidocephalichthys guntea

Lepidocephalichthys guntea

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Jan 06, 2007 03:21 PM


Summary

Lepidocephalichthys guntea

Scientific name: Lepidocephalichthys guntea (Hamilton, 1822)

Common name: Peppered Loach, Guntea Loach, Scavenger Loach.

Synonyms: Cobitis guntea Lepidocephalus guntea, Lepidocephalichthys guntea balgara, Lepidocephalus guntea balgara

Distribution: Pakistan, Northern India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Myanmar, Thailand.

Sexual Dimorphism: None reported

Maximum size: 6 Inches (15cm)

Similar to: Many other Lepidocephalichthys and similar to the Weather/Dojo Loach.

Care: Lepidocephalichthys guntea is a peaceful loach that likes lots of hiding places with soft substrate. This species is a very active burrower to the point where many owners may only see their face/eyes gazing out from beneath the sand substrate. Sand substrate will be best to protect their delicate skin. Best kept in groups - three is the recommend minimum that should be kept together. At times they enjoy each other's company when sheltering under plants and bogwood. At other times they prefer to be left alone while they burrow under the substrate.

Feeding: Easily fed. Accepts good quality flake, sinking pellets, thawed frozen bloodworm, brine shrimp, earthworms.

Water parameters: pH: 6.5 -7.5. Hardness: Medium Soft to Medium. Max dh: 6

Temperature: 75ºF to 80ºF (24-27°C)

Breeding: None reported in aquarium.


Lepidocephalichthys guntea - leucistic form

L. guntea, "leucistic" form.
Credit: Graeme Robson


Notes

Lepidocephalichthys guntea is found in flowing or clear standing waters with pebble to stone/sand substrates. With their wide area of distribution, variants in patterns can often be found. The "leucistic" form is primarily white.

Lepidocephalichthys guntea


Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions