Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Lepidocephalus cf. thermalis

Lepidocephalus cf. thermalis

by Martin Thoene last modified May 20, 2007 05:44 PM

Species description.

Summary


Scientific name: Lepidocephalus sp.Lepidocephalus cf. thermalis

(possibly a variant of L. thermalis)

Common name: Vietnamese Marbled Hogface Loach.

Synonyms: Lepidocephalichthys thermalis, Cobitis thermalis

Distribution: Vietnam.

Sexual Dimorphism: None reported.

Maximum size: Probably around 3 Inches (8cm)

Similar to: Many  LepidocephalusSpecies.

Care: Same as other Lepidocephalichthys and Lepidocephalus sp. A peaceful loach that likes lots of hiding places with soft substrate. This species is very active often burrowing themselves, up to their face/eyes beneath the sand substrate. Sand will be best to protect their delicate skin. Best kept in groups. Three fish is the recommended minimum that should be kept together. At times they like each other's company when sheltering under plants and bogwood. At other times they prefer to be left alone while they burrow under the substrate.

Lepidocephalus cf. thermalis -CloseupFeeding: Easily fed. Accepts good quality flake, sinking pellets, thawed frozen mosquito larvae, brine shrimp, Daphnia etc. Occasionally feeds on some algae.

Water parameters: pH:6.5 -7.5. Hardness: Medium Soft to Medium. Max dh: 5 range

Temperature: 72ºF to 79ºF (22-26°C)

Breeding: Not known. L. thermalis has been bred in aquaria.




Notes


Lepidocephalus cf. thermalisInhabits hillstreams with a moderate current and pebble to stone/sand substrate. Found in clear, swift streams and lakes.

 This species was imported in May, 2007 and the specific species ID is not known.

A notable feature is the strong blue sheen on the flanks when photographed using flash.

Like L. thermalis, the patterning is extremely varied.




Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon
Document Actions