Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Lepidocephalus macrochir

Lepidocephalus macrochir

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 14, 2006 10:10 PM


Summary

Lepidocephalus macrochir

Scientific name: Lepidocephalus macrochir (Bleeker, 1854)

Common name: None.

Synonyms: Lepidocephalichthys pallens, Lepidocephalus pallens, Cobitis macrochir

Distribution: Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia

Sexual Dimorphism: None known

Maximum size: 3.5 Inches (9cm)

Similar to: Can be mistaken as a Pangio oblonga.

Care: A peaceful loach that likes lots of hiding places with a soft sand substrate.

The aquarium should feature good filtration with some water movement.

Feeding: Easily fed. Accepts good quality flake, sinking pellets, thawed frozen mosquito larvae, brine shrimp, daphnia etc.

Water parameters: pH:6.5 -7.5 Hardness: Medium Soft to Medium Max dh range:5

Temperature: 72ºF to 80ºF (22-27°C)

Breeding: None reported in aquarium



Notes


Lepidocephalus macrochir, head closeupLepidocephalus macrochir is peaceful and a good aquarium fish, but seldom exported for the aquarium trade.

This species is a very active burrower to the point where many owners only see their face/eyes beneath the sand substrate, which should be used to protect their delicate skin. Also found in mountain streams with higher flow over gravel and rock. Best kept in groups. Three fish is the recommended minimum that should be kept together. At times they like each other's company when sheltering under plants and bog-wood, but sometimes prefer to be left alone while they burrow under the substrate.




Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions