Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Leptobotia microphthalma

Leptobotia microphthalma

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 13, 2006 12:13 AM


Summary


Scientific name: Leptobotia microphthalma (Fu & Ye, 1983)

Common name: Chinese Loach

Synonyms: None.

Distribution: China.

Sexual Dimorphism: Not known.

Maximum size: Not known, possibly around 8 inches.

Similar to: Other Leptobotia


Leptobotia microphthalma

Care: This family fish are sub-tropical and live in fast to medium flow streams throughout China. They therefore appreciate current in their aquarium, good aeration and filtration.

Feeding: Easy to feed. Eagerly accepts all proprietary aquarium foods. Needs bulkier foods as it grows.

Water parameters: pH: 7.0- 8.0 . Hardness: Medium . Max dh:

Temperature: 68ºF to 75ºF (20-23.8°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.



Notes


Leptobotia microphthalma Most of this family like to hide under rocks, so their aquarium should be furnished with lots of large pebbles and flat pieces of slate or other inert rock to provide multiple places for the fish to hide and provide security.

Leptobotia generally get quite large and have large mouths. they should therefore be kept with suitably sized fish as small fish may be eaten. Otherwise peaceful.





Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon


Document Actions