Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Leptobotia rubrilabris

Leptobotia rubrilabris

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 29, 2006 08:58 PM


Summary

Leptobotia rubrilabris

Scientific name: Leptobotia rubrilabris  (Dabry de Theirsant, 1872)

Common name: Vermilion Botia (in Chinese)

Synonyms: Parabotia rubrilabris, Leptobotia rubrilaris, Botia pratti, Botia fangi

Distribution: China

Sexual Dimorphism: Not known

Maximum size: Not known

Similar to: Other Leptobotia

Care: This family of fish are sub-tropical and live in fast to medium flow streams throughout China. They therefore appreciate current in their aquarium, good aeration and filtration.

Feeding: Easy to feed. Eagerly accepts all proprietary aquarium foods.

Water parameters: pH: 7.0- 8.0 . Hardness: Medium . Max dh:

Temperature: 68ºF to 75ºF (20-23.8°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.



Notes:

Leptobotia rubrilabrisMost of this family like to hide under rocks, so their aquarium should be furnished with lots of large pebbles and flat pieces of slate or other inert rock to provide multiple places for the fish to hide and provide security.

Leptobotia generally get quite large and have large mouths, so one should be careful not to mix with small fish.

Leptobotia rubrilabris is notable for its color and for the caudal fin extensions. It is not known if this species has been exported.




Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions
Random Photo