Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Leptobotia tientaienensis

Leptobotia tientaienensis

by Martin Thoene last modified Dec 17, 2006 04:40 PM


Summary

Leptobotia tientaienensis

Scientific name: Leptobotia tientaienensis (Wu, 1930)

Common name: None

Synonyms: Leptobotia tientaiensis, Botia tientainensis, Botia compressicauda, Leptobotia hansuiensis, Leptobotia tientaiensis hansuiensis

Distribution: China

Sexual Dimorphism: Not known

Maximum size: Around 5 inches (13cm)

Similar to:  Leptobotia pellegrini

Care: This family of fish are sub-tropical and live in fast to medium flow streams throughout China. They therefore appreciate current in their aquarium, good aeration and filtration.

Feeding: Easy to feed. Eagerly accepts all proprietary aquarium foods.

Water parameters: pH: 7.0- 8.0 . Hardness: Medium . Max dh:

Temperature: 68ºF to 75ºF (20-23.8°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.



Notes


Leptobotia tientaienensis - Head closeupMost of this family like to hide under rocks, so their aquarium should be furnished with lots of large pebbles and flat pieces of slate or other inert rock to provide multiple places for the fish to hide and provide security.

Leptobotia are generally get quite large and have large mouths. Care should be taken when choosing tank mates.

Very similar looking to L. pelligrini, it is possible that it might be found as a contaminant in shipments of that species.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Related content
Document Actions