Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Nemacheilus chrysolaimos

Nemacheilus chrysolaimos

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 27, 2006 12:14 AM


Summary

Nemacheilus chrysolaimos - Natural habitat

Scientific name: Nemacheilus chrysolaimos (Valenciennes, 1846)

Common name: None

Synonyms: Cobitis chrysolaimos

Distribution: Indonesia

Sexual Dimorphism: Not known

Maximum size: 2 inches (5cm)

Similar to: Other Nemacheilus

Care: The aquarium should have a decent flow rate and be well-oxygenated. A substrate of fine sand to allow digging and lots of smooth rounded pebbles and numerous shelters such as bogwood and slate.

Feeding: Most foods accepted. Commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as Bloodworm, Brine shrimp, Daphnia.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 76ºF to 80ºF (24-26°C)

Breeding: None reported in aquarium


Notes

Nemacheilus chrysolaimos - Natural habitat
Found in nature hiding under mosses, so Java Moss would be suitable in the aquarium. Aquarium should have bright lighting to simulate the shallow stream beds in which they are found.

NO IMAGES OF THIS SPECIES ARE AVAILABLE



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions
Random Photo