Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Nemacheilus olivaceus

Nemacheilus olivaceus

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Nov 16, 2006 12:03 AM


Summary

Nemacheilus olivaceus

Scientific name: Nemacheilus olivaceus (Boulenger, 1894)

Common name: None

Synonyms: Nemachilus olivaceus

Distribution: Brunei Darussalam, Sabah (Malaysia), Indonesia

Sexual Dimorphism: Not known

Maximum size: 2.5 inches (6.7cm)

Similar to: Other Nemacheilus

Care: The aquarium should have a decent flow rate and be well-oxygenated. A substrate of fine sand to allow digging and lots of smooth rounded pebbles and numerous shelters such as bogwood and slate. Reasonably bright lighting to simulate the shallow stream beds in which they are found.

Feeding: Most foods accepted. Commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as Bloodworm, Brine shrimp, Daphnia.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 71.6ºF to 78.8 ºF (22-26°C)

Breeding: None reported in aquarium



Notes

This small species is reported as being found in the gaps between pebbles or in loosely packed leaves and debris. May arrive mixed with other species.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions