Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Nemacheilus oxianus

Nemacheilus oxianus

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Nov 15, 2006 11:59 PM


Summary

Nemacheilus oxianus

Scientific name: Nemacheilus oxianus (Kessler, 1877 )

Common name: Amu-Darya Stone Loach

Synonyms: Noemacheilus oxianus, Nemachilus brandti oxianus, Nemachilus oxianus, Orthrias brandtii, Nemacheilus brandtii

Distribution: Russia

Sexual Dimorphism: Not known

Maximum size: 2.5 Inches (6cm)

Similar to: Other Nemacheilus

Care: The aquarium should have a decent flow rate and be well-oxygenated. A substrate of fine sand to allow digging and lots of smooth rounded pebbles and numerous shelters such as bogwood and slate. Reasonably bright lighting to simulate the shallow stream beds in which they are found.

Feeding: Most foods accepted. Commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as bloodworm, brine shrimp, Daphnia.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium Max dh: 12.

Temperature: 50ºF to 64.4ºF (10-18°C)

Breeding: None reported in aquarium



Notes

Inhabits streams with medium to strong current over sandy or pebble substrate. Never in still water. Because of low temperature requirements, this species is unsuitable for a regular domestic aquarium.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon
Document Actions