Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Nemacheilus pallidus

Nemacheilus pallidus

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Jan 23, 2011 08:48 AM

 

Summary

Nemacheilus pallidus

 

Scientific name: Nemacheilus pallidus (Kottelat, 1990)

Common name: Checkerboard Sand Loach, Sand Loach

Synonyms: Nemacheilus masyae (misidentification)

Distribution: Mekong, Chao Phraya, Meklong basins.

Sexual Dimorphism: Females are generally larger with a larger abdominal area.

Maximum size: 4 Inches (10cm)

Similar to: Nemacheilus masyai

Care: A more peaceable member of the Nemacheiline group of loaches. They should be kept in social groups of at least three or more specimens. The aquarium should have a decent flow rate and be well-oxygenated. The substrate should consist of sand to replicate their natural habitats. The rest of the aquarium should have smooth rounded pebbles and numerous shelters like bogwood etc. Reasonably bright lighting to simulate the shallow stream beds in which they are found.

Very likely to be confused with N. masyai, but is distinguishable by a bulkier body, eye not as close to top of the head, lighter and thinner markings (spots and saddles usually thinner than interspaces, versus wider in N. masyai).

Feeding: Most foods accepted. Commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as bloodworms and/or brine shrimp.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium. Max dh: 12.

Temperature: 68ºF to 77 ºF (18-25°C)

Breeding: None reported in aquarium.

 

Nemacheilus pallidus in habitat, Thailand

 

 

N. pallidus

in natural habitat, Thailand

Credit: Anuratana Tejavej

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notes

Inhabits shallow depths of small streams and rivers with sandy to muddy substrates. Found over sandy substrate with slow current.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

 

Related content
Document Actions