Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Nemachelius angorae

Nemachelius angorae

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 28, 2006 09:46 PM


Summary

Nemachelius angorae

Scientific name: Nemacheilus angorae (Steindachner, 1897)

Common name: Angora Loach

Synonyms: Orthrias angorae angorae, Nemachilus angorae

Distribution: Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Syria and Turkey. Also found in Iran

Sexual Dimorphism: Females are generally larger with a rounder abdomen.

Maximum size: 3.25 Inches (8.5cm)

Similar to: Other Nemacheilus

Care: The aquarium should have a decent flow rate and be well-oxygenated. A substrate of fine sand to allow digging and lots of smooth rounded pebbles and numerous shelters such as bogwood and slate. Reasonably bright lighting to simulate the shallow stream beds in which they are found.

Feeding: Most foods accepted. Commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as Bloodworm, Brine shrimp, Daphnia.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 77 ºF (18-25°C)

Breeding: None reported in aquarium



Notes


Lives in many rivers and lakes throughout range. Known to eat fish eggs and fry in the wild.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon
Document Actions