Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Neohomaloptera johorensis

Neohomaloptera johorensis

by Martin Thoene last modified Apr 15, 2007 10:54 AM


Summary


Scientific name: Neohomaloptera johorensis (Herre, 1944)

Common name: Lizard fish, Gecko fish

Synonyms: Homaloptera johorensis

Distribution: Malaysia and Indonesia

Sexual Dimorphism: Unknown, Females are probably more plump with a broader body.

Maximum size: 1.25 inches (3cm)

Similar to: Homaloptera tweedei


Neohomaloptera johorensis

Care: This species needs clean, well oxygenated water with a reasonably strong flow, but with areas of less flow for resting. There should be plenty of flat stones on which the fish can rest and plenty of hiding places. Driftwood, caves, broad leaved plants, and pieces of slate propped at an angle against the tank glass provide refuge for this somewhat shy species. Due to its small size, choose tank mates that are not too large or boisterous.

Feeding: Bloodworms and brine shrimp are the preferred food of this species. Most processed fish foods are ignored. Ensure that the fish get their fair share of food as these type of Homaloptera are stealthy hunters and may miss food that gets gobbled up by fast-swimming tank mates.

Water parameters: pH:6.3 -7.0 Hardness: medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 72ºF to 79ºF (23-26°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.

Notes:


Neohomaloptera johorensis undersideNeohomaloptera johorensis is a colorful, small species, which unlike most members of Homaloptera prefers pure black-water biotopes or slow-flowing lowland streams. It is usually found in vegetation within areas of streams where there is more current. In low pH black-water it becomes a very nice orange colour. It can be distinguished from other similar species of Homaloptera by having three pairs of barbels, instead one barbel on each corner of the mouth.





Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon


Document Actions