Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Neonoemacheilus labeosus

Neonoemacheilus labeosus

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 14, 2006 10:05 PM


Summary

Neonoemacheilus labeosus

Scientific name: Neonoemacheilus labeosus (Kottelat, 1982)

Common name: None

Synonyms: Noemacheilus labeosus, Nemacheilus labeosus, Noemacheilus assamensis

Distribution: Salween basin, Myanmar and Thailand, India

Sexual Dimorphism: Not known

Maximum size: 2.75 inches (7.1 cm)

Similar to: None

Care: The aquarium should have a decent flow rate and be well-oxygenated. A substrate of fine sand and lots of smooth rounded pebbles and numerous shelters such as bogwood and slate. Reasonably bright lighting to simulate the shallow stream beds in which they are found.

Feeding: Most foods probably accepted. Commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as Bloodworm, Brine shrimp, Daphnia.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 71.6ºF to 78.8ºF (22-26°C)

Breeding: None reported in aquarium



Notes


Neonoemacheilus labeosusLittle is known of this species. It has only one other species, Neonoemacheilus peguensis in its family. Mouth appears very similar to Garra species, and it can be assumed that it has similar grazing habits. Not known to have entered the ornamental fish trade.





Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon


Document Actions
Random Photo