Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Niwaella multifasciata

Niwaella multifasciata

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 14, 2006 12:49 AM


Summary


Scientific name: Niwaella multifasciata (Wakiya & Mori, 1929)

Common name: None

Synonyms: Cobitis multifasciata

Distribution: Only in Nak Tong River system, South Korea

Sexual Dimorphism: Not known

Maximum size: 5.5 inches (15 cm)

Similar to: Some Pangio species, but grows much larger.


Niwaella multifasciata

Care: The species lives in clear water over gravel bottoms with larger stones which they hide beneath. The aquarium should have a decent flow rate and be well-oxygenated. A substrate of fine sand and lots of smooth rounded pebbles and numerous shelters such as bog-wood and slate. Reasonably bright lighting to simulate the shallow stream beds in which they are found.

Feeding: Most foods probably accepted. Commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as Bloodworm, Brine shrimp, Daphnia.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 75 ºF (20-23.8°C)

Breeding: None reported in aquarium.



Notes


Little is known of this species as regards aquarium specimens. Some interesting information with pictures of fry development are here:

 http://zipcodezoo.com/Animals/N/Niwaella_multifasciata.asp




Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions