Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Pangio cuneovirgata

Pangio cuneovirgata

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 14, 2006 12:31 AM


Summary


Scientific Name: Pangio cuneovirgata (Raut, 1957)

Common name: None specific to species. Will be called "Kuhli Loach" by most dealers.

Synonyms: Pangio robignosa, Acanthopthalmus cuneovirgata.

Distribution: West Java, Sumatra, Peninsular Malaysia.

Sexual Dimorphism: Females probably noticeably plumper when loaded with eggs like other Pangio species.

Maximum size: 2 inches (5cm)

Similar to: Some other Pangio species.


Pangio cuneovirgata

Care: All kuhlis need well-established aquaria and should not be considered for newly set up tanks.

Pangio cuneovirgata - Lots in a bagA very secretive fish that needs lots of plants and hiding places with soft substrate. When frightened, this species can bury themselves with incredible speed, even in gravel, but sand will be best to protect their delicate skin. This is a very small, slim and curious fish. Filter and power head intakes should be covered with a sponge filter to keep this little Pangio from getting sucked into the filtration. Best kept in groups, the larger the better. Three fish is the absolute minimum that should be kept together.

Feeding: Easily fed. Accepts good quality flake, sinking pellets, thawed frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, Brine Shrimp, etc.

Water parameters: pH: 6.2-7.0. Hardness: Soft to Medium. Max dh: 12

Temperature: 78 - 82ºF (25.5 - 28ºC)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.




Notes


Pangio cuneovirgata - Head closeup - Note long nasal barbsDistinguishable from other similar Pangio species due to its size and by having around 14 dark saddle-like markings over the back that do not extend lower than the lateral line. Back colour a rich yellow. Belly silvery white with pink suffusion near the front.

The most noticeable identifier are the extremely long nasal barbels.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon


Document Actions