Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Pangio malayana

Pangio malayana

by Robin last modified Nov 27, 2006 12:28 AM

Summary


Pangio malayana


Scientific Name: Pangio malayana (Tweedie, 1956)

Common name: Kuhli Loach

Synonyms: Acanthophthalmus kuhlii malayanus

Distribution: Malaysia, Borneo, Sumatra and southernmost Thailand.

Sexual Dimorphism: Females probably noticeably plumper when loaded with eggs like other Pangio species.

Maximum size: 3 inches (8cm)

Similar to: Some other striped Pangio species.

Care: All kuhlis need well-established aquaria and should not be considered for newly set up tanks. This fish likes a soft substrate with lots of hiding places and plants such as Java Fern. Best kept in groups, the larger the better. Three fish is the absolute minimum that should be kept together.

Feeding: Easily fed. Accepts good quality flake, sinking pellets, thawed frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, Brine Shrimp, etc.

Water parameters: pH: 6.2-6.8 Hardness: Soft

Temperature: 78 ºF to 82 ºF (25 - 28 °C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.


Notes

Has ten to sixteen short black saddles on its back with an incomplete black bar at the base of the tail fin. The saddles do not descend far onto the ventral side of the loach, unlike P. semicincta on which the bars almost extend to the belly. This kuhli is further distinguished from other similar looking species by the second bar on its head which, unlike other species, does not meet under the chin (see below).

Pangio malayana

Pangio malayana - look for a black bar at the base of the caudal fin

Look for the black bar at the base of the caudal fin.

Pangio malayana - P. myersi in foreground

Note that the second stripe (over the eye) does not meet under the chin.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions