Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Pangio pangia

Pangio pangia

by Emma Turner last modified Nov 27, 2008 11:24 PM

             

Summary

 

Scientific name: Pangio pangia (Hamilton,1822)

Common name: Cinnamon Loach, Cinnamon Kuhli Loach

Synonyms: Cobitis pangia, Cobitis cinnamomea, Acanthophthalmus pangia, Canthophrys rubiginosus, Pangia cinnamomea.

 

Pangio pangia

 

Distribution: India, Bangladesh, Myanmar

Sexual Dimorphism: Females probably noticeably plumper when loaded with eggs as seen with other Pangio species.

Maximum size: 6cm (2.5 inches)

Similar to: Pangio oblonga, Pangio filinaris, Pangio mariarum.

          

Pangio pangia

 

Care: All kuhli loaches require mature aquaria and should not be considered for newly set up tanks. A soft sandy substrate should be provided with lots of shady hiding places amongst bogwood and plants. As with other species of kuhli loach, these fish are best maintained in groups of three or more. However, given the rarity of this particular species and the fact they have only shown up sporadically (or in other fish shipments as 'contaminants'), it may not be easy to source that many specimens. In such cases, it would be wise to provide them with company of similar species, such as P. oblonga.

Feeding: Sinking catfish pellets/granules, flake/crisps, small frozen foods such as mosquito larvae, daphnia, brineshrimp, baby brineshrimp, cyclops etc.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.0, Hardness: Soft, Max dH: 12.

Temperature: 24-26 deg C (75-79 deg F)

Breeding: There are currently no reports of this species breeding in the home aquarium.

 

                Pangio pangia

 


Description: Dorsal soft rays (total): 10 - 10; Anal soft rays : 9; Vertebrae : 47 – 52. Differs from the other members of the P. oblonga group by the following characters: from P. filinaris and P. mariarum by the absence of the nasal barbel (vs presence) and from P. oblonga by a narrower body (7.6-9 times SL vs 7.2-7.7).

 

                Pangio pangia 

 

Notes


All specimens shown on this page (photographed by Emma Turner) originated from India.



Photo Gallery

Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon
Document Actions