Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Gastromyzon ctenocephalus

Gastromyzon ctenocephalus

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 12, 2006 11:30 PM


Summary


Scientific Name: Gastromyzon ctenocephalus (Roberts, 1982)

Common name: Spiney-headed hillstream loach.

Synonyms: None.

Distribution: Sarawak, Borneo.

Sexual Dimorphism: Females generally plumper all over than males.

Maximum size: 2 inches

Similar to: Gastromyzon scitulus

Gastromyzon ctenocephalus, with fins flared


Care: Inhabit fast flowing streams over boulders. Aquarium must duplicate these conditions as fish have very high oxygen requirements.

With all Gastromyzon species, care is broadly the same. All need excellent water-flow and aeration, numerous rocky hiding places and smooth pebbles and boulders to graze over. Lighting should be bright to encourage algal growth in the aquarium. Plants are not necessary as the fish do not normally encounter them in the wild, but they will help with water-quality. Suitable plants for high-flow environments are Anubias and Microsoreum. These will grow on rockwork or driftwood.

Feeding: Good quality flake, sinking pellets, algae wafers, thawed frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, blanched Spinach, Kale, natural algae an advantage.

See: Hillstream Loaches - The Specialists at Life In The Fast Lane for more detailed explanation.

Water parameters: pH:7.0-8.0. Hardness: Medium. Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 75ºF(20-23.8°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.



Notes


Gastromyzon scitulus - Compared with G. ctenocephalusGastromyzon ctenocephalus (BOTTOM) is identifiable from G. scitulus (TOP) by generally having smaller yellowish spots, distributed more densely all over the body. The dorsal fin has bold pale blue markings, and the caudal fin has bold horizontal pale blue stripes with black lines between them. The caudal pattern in G. scitulus has vertical breaks in the horizontal pattern, and the dorsal is normally lacking any blue spotting.





Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon



Document Actions
Random Photo