Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Gastromyzon scitulus

Gastromyzon scitulus

by Martin Thoene last modified Dec 01, 2006 02:54 PM


Summary


Scientific Name: Gastromyzon scitulus (Tan & Leh, 2006)

Common name: Spiney-headed hillstream loach (because of confusion with G. ctenocephalus)

Synonyms: None.

Distribution:
Sarawak, Borneo. Indonesia. Malaysia.

Sexual Dimorphism: Females generally plumper all over than males. Mature males develop raised areas on first few pectoral fin rays, resembling a line of fences, or louvres.

Maximum size: 2 inches

Similar to: Gastromyzon ctenocephalus

Gastromyzon scitulus


Care: Inhabit fast flowing streams over boulders. Aquarium must duplicate these conditions as fish have very high oxygen requirements.

See: Hillstream Loaches - The Specialists at Life In The Fast Lane for more detailed explanation.

With all Gastromyzon species, care is broadly the same. All need excellent water-flow and aeration, numerous rocky hiding places and smooth pebbles and boulders to graze over. Lighting should be bright to encourage algal growth in the aquarium. Plants are not necessary as the fish do not normally encounter them in the wild, but they will help with water-quality. Suitable plants for high-flow environments are Anubias and Microsoreum. These will grow on rockwork or driftwood.


Feeding: Good quality flake, sinking pellets, algae wafers, thawed frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, blanched Spinach, Kale, natural algae an advantage.
Gastromyzon scitulus, underside
Water parameters: pH:7.0-8.0. Hardness: Medium. Max dh: 12

Temperature:
68ºF to 75ºF(20-23.8°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.




Notes


Gastromyzon scitulus - Compared with G. ctenocephalus

Gastromyzon scitulus (TOP) is very similar in appearance to G. ctenocephalus (BOTTOM). They are both similarly marked, but the spots along the back in G. scitulus are generally larger, plus the overall distribution of spots is less dense than with G. ctenocephalus.

This species normally lacks the bright white/blue dorsal markings of G. ctenocephalus, and the blue in the caudal fin is broken by irregular vertical black markings, plus longitudal bars, giving an appearance like stained glass panels, whereas in G. ctenocephalus the markings of blue are broken only by longitudal black stripes.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon


Document Actions