Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Hemimyzon formosanus

Hemimyzon formosanus

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 12, 2006 10:05 PM


Summary


Scientific Name: Hemimyzon formosanus (Boulenger, 1894)

Common name: Unknown

Synonyms: Homaloptera formosana, Hemimyzon formosanum

Distribution: Taiwan

Sexual Dimorphism: Unknown.

Maximum size: 4 inches (10cm)

Similar to: Other Hemimyzon species


Hemimyzon formosanus


Care: Inhabit fast flowing highland streams over boulders. Aquarium must duplicate these conditions as fish have very high oxygen requirements.

See: Hillstream Loaches: The Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane

for more detailed explanation.

With all sucker-type Hillstream species, care is broadly the same. All need excellent water-flow and aeration, numerous rocky hiding places and smooth pebbles and boulders to graze over. Lighting should be bright to encourage algal growth in the aquarium. Plants are not necessary as the fish do not normally encounter them in the wild, but they will help with water-quality. Suitable plants for high-flow environments are Anubias and Microsorium. These will grow on rockwork or driftwood.

Feeding: The diet in aquaria probably consists mostly of bloodworms and brine shrimp as well as some algae and prepared foods.

Water parameters: pH:7.0-8.0 Hardness: Medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 75ºF(20-23.8°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.



Note


Hemimyzon formosanus is not well known in the pet-trade but may show up as a contaminant in shipments of other Chinese Hillstream Loaches, primarily those from Taiwan.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon


Document Actions