Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Mesonoemacheilus triangularis

Mesonoemacheilus triangularis

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Nov 17, 2006 08:09 PM


Summary

Mesonoemacheilus triangularis

Scientific name: Mesonoemacheilus triangularis (Day, 1865)

Common name: Batik loach, Zodiac loach

Synonyms: Nemacheilus triangularis, Noemacheilus triangularis triangularis

Distribution: Western Ghats, Kerala, India

Sexual Dimorphism: Unknown

Maximum size: 2.5 inches (5.8cm)

Similar to: Mesonoemacheilus guentheri, various Nemacheilus species

Care: The tank for this fish should mimic its natural environment in the gravel bottom hillstreams of India, in other words, typical brook loach conditons. That includes clean, well oxygenated water with a good flow, gravel substrate, plenty of rocks and hiding places. Hiding places are particularly important for this territorial species.

Feeding: Bloodworms, brine shrimp and mysis shrimp are preferred foods.

Water parameters: pH: 7.0-7.5  Hardness: medium  Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 79ºF (20-26°C)

Breeding: This species has been bred in captivity using a spawning mop. Follow this link for an article about breeding Batik loaches: http://www.gpasi.org/July04.pdf



Notes

This is certainly one of the most attractive brook loaches found in the aquarium trade today. Its fiesty behavior can be very entertaining to watch and should be considered while choosing tank mates. It can be kept in groups (provided there are sufficient hiding places) or alone.


Mesonoemacheilus triangularis habitat, near Chalkudy, Kerala, India






















Mesonoemacheilus triangularis natural habitat near Chalkudy, Kerala, India.
Credit: Deepak Nopany



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions