Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Mesonoemacheilus guentheri

Mesonoemacheilus guentheri

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 27, 2006 09:51 PM


Summary

Mesonoemacheilus guentheri

Scientific name: Mesonoemacheilus guentheri (Day, 1867)

Common name: None known.

Synonyms: Nemacheilus guentheri, Noemacheilus guentheri

Distribution: Peninsular India.

Sexual Dimorphism: None Known.

Maximum size: 2.5 Inches (6.5cm)

Similar to: Mesonoemacheilus triangularis

Care: The tank for this fish should mimic its natural environment which are the gravel bottom hillstreams of India. Plenty of stones and shelters for hiding is recommended. Mesonoemacheilus guentheri seems to be less territorial than it's similar looking relative the M. triangularis. Ideally, these loaches should be provided with brook/hillstream aquarium conditions incorporating a high flow rate and well oxygenated water .

Please see Hillstream Loaches: The Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for a more detailed explanation of possible tank design.

Feeding: Most foods accepted. Commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as Bloodworm/Brine shrimp.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium. Max dh: 12.

Temperature: 68ºF to 77 ºF (18-25°C)

Breeding: Not known in aquarium.



Notes:


Mesonoemacheilus guentheri Mesonoemacheilus guentheri will sometimes arrive as contaminants with shipments of M. triangularis, but some Loach-specialist stores often order these specifically in large groups. Local markings variations will be found as these loaches come from various rivers in the Nilgiris Hills. This range is at the junction of the eastern and western Ghats mountain ranges in India.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions