Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Acanthocobitis zonalternans

Acanthocobitis zonalternans

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Feb 08, 2008 09:25 PM

 

Summary

Acanthocobitis zonalternans

 

Scientific name: Acanthocobitis zonalternans (Blyth, 1860)

Common name: None known

Synonyms: Cobitis zonalternans, Nemacheilus zonalternans, Noemacheilus zonalternans

Distribution: India, Thailand

Sexual Dimorphism: When males are in breeding condition, they show bright colouration on finage, especially the dorsal fin.

Maximum size: 3 inches (7.8cm)

Similar to: Other Acanthocobitis

Care: The tank for these fish should mimic their natural environment which are the gravel/sand bottom hillstreams of India and Thailand. Plenty of stones and shelters for hiding is recommended. Ideally, these loaches should be provided with brook/hillstream aquarium conditions incorporating a high flow rate and well oxygenated water - please see Hillstream Loaches: Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for a more detailed explanation.

Feeding: Most foods accepted. Commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as Bloodworm/Brine shrimp.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium. Max dh: 12 Recommended

Temperature: 68ºF to 77 ºF (18-25°C)

Breeding: Has been bred in aquarium.

 

Acanthocobitis zonalternans

 

 

 

Notes

Acanthocobitis zonalterans -In natural streamFound in a variety of streams from river mainstreams to small brooks. Seems to avoid mountain streams with steep gradient. Seems to prefer shallow riffles over small pebbles above which its maturated color pattern makes it inconspicuous from the surface. Also collected on a muddy to sandy substrate with a few stones/pebbles.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions