Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Annamia normani

Annamia normani

by Mark in Vancouver last modified May 20, 2007 05:36 PM


Summary

Annamia unknown01

Scientific name: Annamia normani (Hora, 1931)

Common name: 'Vietnamese Homaloptera', Vietnamese Giraffe Loach.

Synonyms: Parhomaloptera sp.

Distribution: Mekong basin. Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia

Sexual Dimorphism: Unknown

Maximum size: 4 inches (10cm)

Similar to: Many Homaloptera species

Care: Annamia normani inhabit the fast-flowing waters of high gradient shallow streams and rivers with a substrate of bedrock and smooth cobbles. The areas they inhabit are mountainous, so their preferred water temperature is a little lower than average. These fish have a very high oxygen requirement and must be kept in a river-tank style set-up in order for them to do well.

See Hillstream Loaches: Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for a more detailed explanation.

The substrate should be smooth e.g. sand or rounded small sized gravel with plenty of flat rocks and cobbles for the fish to graze on. Lighting should be bright to encourage a good growth of algae within the aquarium. Extreme water flow is a must, and the aquarium should be mature.

Feeding: Will graze on algal growths within the tank for the micro-organisms it may contain. Will appreciate sinking catfish pellets, algae wafers, and especially small frozen foods such as mosquito larvae, brine shrimp, daphnia etc.

Water parameters: pH: 6.5-7.5 Hardness: Soft to medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 70ºF to 77ºF (21-25°C)

Breeding: Unknown


Annamia unknown01 - Annamia normani


Notes

Annamia unknown01 - Annamia normaniAnnamia sp. can be very sensitive to the shipping process and often arrive very underweight. Hence they should be rested in appropriate conditions and fed intensively prior to sale. Not many shops will do this, however. If you take home underweight or weak fish be sure to feed them up well and supply them with the best possible conditions.

This species is peaceful and will mix well with other types of hillstream loaches. Can be a little shy, and will prefer to congregate in shady areas of high flow.

Not a commonly imported species.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions