Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Crossostoma lacustre

Crossostoma lacustre

by Martin Thoene last modified Apr 23, 2011 09:14 PM

 

Summary

 

Scientific name: Crossostoma lacustre (Steindachner, 1908)

Common name: Tasseled-mouth loach

Synonyms: Formosania lacustre

Distribution: Taiwan

Sexual Dimorphism: Females are probably more plump than males and tend to be larger in size.

Maximum size: 4.5 inches (12cm)

Similar to: Other Crossostoma species and Vanmanenia species.

   

Crossostoma lacustre - underwater photo taken in Bei Shih (Bei River) near Pinlin

Above: underwater photograph of C. lacustre, taken in Bei Shih (Bei River) near Pinlin, Taiwan - courtesy of Gerhard Ott.

         

Care: Typical hillstream loach conditions. This species needs clean, well oxygenated water with a strong flow. There should be plenty of of flat stones on which this fish can rest. While plants are not found extensively in its habitat of swift flowing, rocky bottomed hillstreams, Crossostoma lacustre will use them for resting and grazing in the aquarium.

See: Hillstream Loaches - The Specialists at Life In The Fast Lane

for further details of aquarium setup.

Lighting should be strong enough to encourage some algae growth.

     

Crossostoma lacustre - underwater photo, which also shows the cyprinid Acrossocheilus paradoxus

Above: underwater photograph, showing C. lacustre together with the cyprinid Acrossocheilus paradoxus - courtesy of Gerhard Ott.

       

Feeding: Crossostoma lacustre eats a wide variety of foods in the aquarium. Bloodworms, brine shrimp, most pelleted foods, as well as blanched spinach and kale leaves will be readily accepted. Some algae is also important in the diet.

Water parameters: pH:6.4 -7.5 Hardness: medium Max dh:

Temperature: 68 ºF to 76 ºF (20-25°C)

Breeding: This species has not been bred in the aquarium.

       

Crossostoma lacustre - locality map 

 Above: Map of Taiwan, showing the locality of C. lacustre.

                   

Notes

 This species is most commonly imported as a contaminant in shipments of other Chinese hillstreams although it may come in under its common name, too.

           

                         Crossostoma lacustre 

Above photo credit: Shao, Kwang-Tsao (used with permission).

      

 Photo Gallery

Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

 

Document Actions