Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Gastromyzon unknown02

Gastromyzon unknown02

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 12, 2006 10:19 PM

Summary


Scientific Name: Gastromyzon unknown02

AKA Gastromyzon species SK02

Common name: Hillstream loach

Synonyms: None

Distribution: South Kalimantan, Indonesia

Sexual Dimorphism: Females probably plumper all over than males.

Maximum size: 2 inches (5 cm)

Similar to: Other Gastromyzon species.


Gastromyzon unknown02


Care: Inhabit fast flowing streams over sand, gravel and rocks. Aquarium must duplicate these conditions as fish have very high oxygen requirements.

See: Hillstream Loaches: Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for more detailed explanation.

With all Gastromyzon species, care is broadly the same. All need excellent water-flow and aeration, numerous rocky hiding places and smooth pebbles and boulders to graze over. Lighting should be bright to encourage algal growth in the aquarium. Plants are not necessary as the fish do not normally encounter them in the wild, but they will help with water-quality. Suitable plants for high-flow environments are Anubias and Microsoreum. These will grow on rockwork or driftwood.

Gastromyzon unknown02 -  Head detailFeeding: Good quality flake, sinking pellets, algae wafers, thawed frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, blanched Spinach, Kale, natural algae an advantage.

Water parameters: pH:7.0-8.0 Hardness: Medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 75.2ºF to 82ºF(24-27.7°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.

Notes


Gastromyzon unknown02, natural  habitat.This fish was collected by Hendra Budianto in the wild and designated SK02 for reference purposes.


It is notable in mature specimens for having a pronounced secondary rostrum (nose area) that overhangs the lower and is noticeably longer at the outside edges, giving a concave appearance when viewed from above.


The habitat was a hillstream about 8-12 M wide, up to about 80 cm deep.

The water was very clear and the current strong.

Temp. 26 C, pH 7.8, TDS 054 ppm.

Substrate of sand mixed with gravel and rocks.




Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions