Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Gastromyzon unknown03

Gastromyzon unknown03

by Martin Thoene last modified Mar 02, 2007 06:45 AM

Summary


Scientific Name: Gastromyzon unknown03
AKA Gastromyzon species SK03

Common name: Hillstream loach

Synonyms: Unknown

Distribution: Tributary of Sungai Riam Kiwa, South Kalimantan, Indonesia

Sexual Dimorphism: Females probably plumper all over than males.

Maximum size: 2 inches (5 cm )

Similar to: Other Gastromyzon species.


Gastromyzon unknown03


Care: Inhabit fast flowing streams over sand, gravel and rocks. Aquarium must duplicate these conditions as fish have very high oxygen requirements.

See: Hillstream Loaches: Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for more detailed explanation.

With all Gastromyzon species, care is broadly the same. All need excellent water-flow and aeration, numerous rocky hiding places and smooth pebbles and boulders to graze over. Lighting should be bright to encourage algal growth in the aquarium. Plants are not necessary as the fish do not normally encounter them in the wild, but they will help with water-quality. Suitable plants for high-flow environments are Anubias and Microsoreum. These will grow on rockwork or driftwood.

Gastromyzon unknown03Feeding: Good quality flake, sinking pellets, algae wafers, thawed frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, blanched Spinach, Kale, natural algae an advantage.

Water parameters:
pH:7.0-8.0 Hardness: Medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 75.2ºF to 82ºF(24-27.7°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.



Notes

This fish was collected by Hendra Budianto in the wild and designated SK03 for reference purposes.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon


Document Actions